Mechanically Separated Chicken.

Sunday, August 28, 2005

Voodoo.

hot soup girl: I watch some crap on television. Last night I watched Pretty Woman, The Director's Cut and read the original screenplay at the same time. I conducted this experiment for the benefit of science, but did science thank me? No.

Signalstation: There was a director's cut? I hope it involved the director getting cut.
Signalstation: Tiny little cuts on the arms and legs that will get infected.
Signalstation: wait... I just realized you said you had the screenplay. Why?

hot soup girl: The director's cut addendum was the only reason I watched it. I was hoping for a gritty, unhappy ending.
hot soup girl: I'm joking.

Signalstation: Ah. Thank goodness.

hot soup girl: Well, sort of. Apparently the original screenplay was quite different to the one they ended up filming. In the original, Julia Roberts' character is a hypersexual drug addict, and ends up being rejected by Richard Gere. It ends badly.
hot soup girl: Mary Gaitskill says that when the director of The Secretary first approached her about adapting her short story, he promised her that he wouldn't 'do a pretty woman' to the original text.

Signalstation: The craziest I've done is watched the film while dressed all trampy and humming "Some Day My Prince Will Come" the whole time. I figured it might work like a magical love spell, luring a rich man to find me, see the movie and clothes, get the hint and whisk me away from all this.

hot soup girl: That sounds like voodoo.
hot soup girl: Did a rich man find you?

Signalstation: Not yet.

hot soup girl: Well, one can hope.

Signalstation: And this make-up is getting kinda crumbly.... it's been years.

9 Comments:

Anonymous rico said...

tonight i watched 'you've got mail' (again - damn boring sunday nights) and when it got to the bit where she's lost her shop and he found out who she was i really thought 'that's it, what are they gonna do? i just can't see it working out' - i'm pathetic

9:42 AM

 
Blogger Jodi said...

Every time I watch "Pretty In Pink", I send supersonic telepathic messages to Andi imploring her to tell Blaine to fuck off and stick with Ducky.

10:09 PM

 
Blogger Jodi said...

Oh no. I misspelled "Andie". A thousand pardons.

10:10 PM

 
Anonymous philip said...

Wow you're alive, really happy to see you're back. Wb to the net

8:35 PM

 
Anonymous M. Signalstation said...

Oy!

That is all.

2:05 PM

 
Blogger Comic Mummy said...

That's so funny - I always felt exactly the same way about Andie and Ducky.

Poor little Ducky...he was so cute.

8:33 PM

 
Blogger Tag(Carpet)Bagger said...

Ah... Pretty in Pink - but - 16 Candles :)

8:09 AM

 
Blogger ezb said...

Julia roberts, ellen cocky bitch. I'm just getting over the fact there exists a director's cut.

10:13 PM

 
Blogger Jodi said...

Where hell is HSG?

12:39 AM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home